CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 899756

Ms. Carol Reignier
Timex Corporation
Middlebury, CT 06762-0310

RE: The tariff classification of nylon watch straps from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Reignier:

In your letter dated June 28, 1994, you requested a binding ruling regarding the quota/visa status of nylon watch straps.

You state in your letter that you import nylon watch straps from your affiliate TMX Hong Kong. TMX Hong Kong has advised you that the Hong Kong Trade Department requires an export license because it is their belief that nylon watch straps are subject to visa\quota requirements upon importation to the United States.

The applicable subheading for nylon watch straps is 9113.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of United States (HTS), which provides for watch straps, watch bands and watch bracelets, and parts thereof: Other: of textile material. The rate of duty is 9% ad valorem. Nylon watch straps classifiable in subheading 9113.90.4000, HTS, are not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport